Sea Buckthorn Plant

Sea Buckthorn Affects many Diseases

The sea buckthorn plant has been used to treat Parkinson disease, liver disease and gastrointestinal disorders (including peptic ulcers and gastritis).

Positive results have also been seen in treating:

high cholesterol eczema canker sores
anemia tumors atherosclerotic heart disease
adenomas leukemia disorders of mucosal tissues
ulcerative disorders inflammation burns
frostbite psoriasis lupus erythematosus
chronic dermatoses
Sea buckthorn plant

In ophthalmology, sea buckthorn plant extracts have been used for keratitis, trachoma, eyelid injuries and conjunctivitis.

Nutrient and phytochemical constituents of sea-buckthorn berries have potential value as antioxidants that may affect inflammatory disorders, cancer or other diseases.

Sea Buckthorn Plant – Loaded With Vitamin C

The fruit of the plant has a high vitamin C content—in a range of 114 to 1550 mg per 100 grams with an average content (695 mg per 100 grams) about 12 times greater than Oranges.

This puts the sea-buckthorn fruit among the most enriched plant sources of vitamin C.

It also contains dense contents of carotenoids, vitamin E, amino acids, dietary minerals, β-sitosterol and polyphenolic acids.

Sea Buckthorn Based Products

In Finland, the sea buckthorn plant is used as a nutritional ingredient in baby food. Fruit drinks were among the earliest seabuckthorn products developed in China.

Seabuckthorn-based juice is popular in Germany and Scandinavian countries. It provides a nutritious beverage, rich in vitamin C and carotenes. A specialty beer called Tyrnilambic Baie d’Argousier has also been produced.

For its troops confronting extremely low temperatures , India’s Defence Research Development Organization established a factory in Leh to manufacture a multi-vitamin herbal beverage based on sea-buckthorn plant juice.

Sea Buckthorn Medicinal Value Gaining Attention

It has been used for centuries in Europe and Asia. Recently, it has attracted considerable attention from researchers around the world, including North America, mainly for its nutritional and medicinal value.

Medicinal uses of sea buckthorn are well documented in Asia and Europe. Clinical tests on medicinal uses were first initiated in Russia during the 1950s (Gurevick 1956).

Sea buckthorn oil was formally listed in the Pharmacopoeia in 1977 and clinically tested in Russia and China (Xu 1994). The most important pharmacological functions attributed to sea buckthorn oil are: anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, pain relief, and promoting regeneration of tissues.

Sea buckthorn oil is also touted as a treatment for oral mucositis, rectum mucositis, vaginal mucositis, cervical erosion, radiation damage, burns, scalds, duodenal ulcers, gastric ulcers, chilblains, skin ulcers caused by malnutrition, and other skin damage.

The seed and pulp oils have nutritional properties that vary under different processing methods. Sea-buckthorn oils are used as a source for ingredients in several commercially available cosmetic skin-care products and nutritional supplements.